Jordan Mason vs Alvin Kamara

Who should you start in Week 3? This week's matchups and projections.

RB40
Jordan Mason
MIN · Bye 6
93.4
projected 2026 points (PPR)
Season-long pick
VS
RB43
Alvin Kamara
NOR · Bye 8
77.2
projected 2026 points (PPR)

Who to start in Week 3

Start Jordan Mason this week: a clear but modest edge of 1.5 projected points (6.1 vs 4.6).

Jordan Mason faces TB, the 4th-friendliest matchup a RB can draw this week. Alvin Kamara faces LV, the 12th-friendliest matchup a RB can draw this week.

This-week points are each player's projected per-game scoring rate adjusted for the matchup.

The season-long call

The model takes Jordan Mason, and it isn't close: 16.2 points of value over replacement separate them (-43.2 vs -59.4).

The draft market agrees: Jordan Mason goes first at ADP 111.6 vs 148.7 for Alvin Kamara.

Health note: Jordan Mason carries an injury flag of IR (Thumb), which is already reflected in his projection.

Setting your whole lineup? Sync your league and get a start/sit call for every roster slot, adjusted for this week's matchups and practice reports.
Optimize my lineup
Jordan MasonMIN Alvin KamaraNOR Edge
Week 3 opponent TB LV
Projected Week 3 points 6.1 4.6 Mason +1.5 pts
Matchup rank (RB vs defense, of 32) #4 #12
Projected 2026 points (PPR) 93.4 77.2 Mason +16.2 pts
Points per game 5.5 4.5
Value over replacement (VBD) -43.2 -59.4 Mason +16.2
Overall rank #123 #137 Mason by 14
Position rank RB40 RB43
Market ADP 111.6 148.7 Kamara +37.1 cheaper
Typical round (12-team) Rd 10 Rd 13
Bye week 6 8
Injury flag IR None

Should I start Jordan Mason or Alvin Kamara in Week 3?

Start Jordan Mason this week: a clear but modest edge of 1.5 projected points (6.1 vs 4.6).

Should I draft Jordan Mason or Alvin Kamara in 2026 fantasy football?

Jordan Mason. He projects 93.4 fantasy points with -43.2 value over replacement, vs 77.2 points and -59.4 for Alvin Kamara (RB, PPR).