Dalton Schultz vs Kenyon Sadiq

Who should you start in Week 3? This week's matchups and projections.

TE19
Dalton Schultz
HOU · Bye 8
114.0
projected 2026 points (PPR)
Season-long pick
VS
TE22
Kenyon Sadiq
NYJ · Bye 13
103.9
projected 2026 points (PPR)

Who to start in Week 3

Start Dalton Schultz this week: a clear but modest edge of 1.6 projected points (7.3 vs 5.6).

Dalton Schultz faces IND, the 8th-friendliest matchup a TE can draw this week. Kenyon Sadiq faces DET, the 26th-friendliest matchup a TE can draw this week.

This-week points are each player's projected per-game scoring rate adjusted for the matchup.

The season-long call

The model takes Dalton Schultz: a clear but modest edge of 10.1 points of value over replacement (-64.4 vs -74.5).

The room sees it the other way: drafters take Kenyon Sadiq first (ADP 168.5 vs 176.6). If the model is right, Dalton Schultz is the value pick, since the later cost buys the better 2026 projection.

Setting your whole lineup? Sync your league and get a start/sit call for every roster slot, adjusted for this week's matchups and practice reports.
Optimize my lineup
Dalton SchultzHOU Kenyon SadiqNYJ Edge
Week 3 opponent IND DET
Projected Week 3 points 7.3 5.6 Schultz +1.6 pts
Matchup rank (TE vs defense, of 32) #8 #26
Projected 2026 points (PPR) 114.0 103.9 Schultz +10.1 pts
Points per game 6.7 6.1
Value over replacement (VBD) -64.4 -74.5 Schultz +10.1
Overall rank #141 #153 Schultz by 12
Position rank TE19 TE22
Market ADP 176.6 168.5 Schultz +8.1 cheaper
Typical round (12-team) Rd 15 Rd 14
Bye week 8 13

Should I start Dalton Schultz or Kenyon Sadiq in Week 3?

Start Dalton Schultz this week: a clear but modest edge of 1.6 projected points (7.3 vs 5.6).

Should I draft Dalton Schultz or Kenyon Sadiq in 2026 fantasy football?

Dalton Schultz. He projects 114.0 fantasy points with -64.4 value over replacement, vs 103.9 points and -74.5 for Kenyon Sadiq (TE, PPR).